Current filters:  
Privacy
Brazil
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Following lots of legislative uncertainty, Brazil has now formally enacted the country's first general data protection law, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, ...
Canada
Lawson Lundell LLP
Legislation affording speedy and effective relief to persons whose intimate images have been disclosed without their consent is in development in Canada.
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
In Tucci v Peoples Trust Company, 2020 BCCA 246 ("Tucci"), the Court of Appeal for British Columbia signaled that it might be willing to recognize a common law tort of breach of privacy
MLT Aikins LLP
In a recently released report, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ("OPC"),has provided organizations with useful guidance...
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
In light of a recent Office of the Privacy Commissioner publication, companies should note the importance of sometimes-overlooked breach compliance activities, including documenting a data...
Cayman Islands
Appleby
In July, Guernsey Partner Richard Field and Cayman Islands Counsel Peter Colegate examined the unprecedented challenges facing businesses in respect of data protection and cyber security in...
China
Nctm Studio Legale
Personal data protection law in Mainland China and in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region are two separate and, indeed, quite distinct systems...
Czech Republic
Kinstellar
October 2020 – The Czech Data Protection ity (the "DPA") has imposed a fine totaling 6,000,000 CZK (approximately 250,000 EUR) to a car dealership for its repeated distribution...
European Union
GTG Advocates
The Court of Justice of the European Union ("CJEU"), has today delivered the much-anticipated preliminary ruling in the Schrems II case.
Mayer Brown
Where more than one party is involved in the processing of personal data, the question of the respective roles of the parties with regard to the processing activities arises.
Gungor Law Firm
However, that complaint was rejected on the ground in the Safe Harbour Decision, which finds that the United States ensured an adequate level of protection.
Israel
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Israeli Privacy Protection ity issued recommended guidelines to stakeholders in the transportation industry on privacy and data protection in smart transportation services.
Malta
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
Recent Guidelines issued by the EDPB hold that merely restating the provisions of Art. 28 GDPR within a Data Processing Agreement ("DPA") will no longer suffice insofar as compliance with the GDPR is concerned.
GTG Advocates
These issues have made payment service providers (PSPs) question which provisions they should apply if there is an inconsistency between the two, and if the GDPR should prevail over the PSD 2.
GTG Advocates
On the 16th of July 2020, the Court of Justice of the EU (CJEU) issued its much anticipated Schrems II judgement, whereby the CJEU invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield...
GTG Advocates
Telcos, (fixed, mobile & internet services providers) generate huge amounts of data. Increasingly, law enforcement officers around the world seek such information from service providers for use in criminal and national security investigations.
South Africa
KISCH IP
On the 1st July 2020, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 4 of 2013 ("the Act") became effective. The Act requires all businesses which process personal information of both natural...
KISCH IP
Cyber-attacks, ransomware and data breaches are becoming increasingly more frequent and a threat to the day-to-day operations of a business. The recent data leak by Experian has...
Tabacks
It is incumbent upon organisations to take control of the manner in which personal information is disposed of and to ensure that appropriate mechanisms within the organization...
ENSafrica
By and large, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") only imposes obligations, duties and liabilities on the responsible party.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
SEP09
Conference Toronto Canada
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media